1031 Exchange Investment for Passive Industrial Income
[…] 1031 Exchange Investment for Passive Industrial Income

From Capital Gains to Passive Income: How a 1031 Exchange into Industrial Properties Pays Off

July 1, 2025

What is a 1031 Exchange?

In a technical sense, a “1031 Exchange” is a shorthand reference to an exchange of real property executed in accordance with 26 U.S.C. § 1031 of the U.S. Code (“Code”).  Section 1031 of the Code provides that an exchange of “real property held for productive use in a trade or business or for investment if such real property is exchanged solely for real property of like kind which is to be held either for productive use in a trade or business or for investment” is a nontaxable exchange.  See 26 U.S.C. § 1031(a)(1).  As a nontaxable exchange, no gain or loss is recognized.  Id.